Latest News

Touch Rugby

Congratulations to the learners chosen for the Touch Rugby teams. 


Practices are as follows:
1st team girls: Tuesdays and Thursdays: 14:30 – 15:30
2nd team girls: Tuesdays and Thursdays: 14:30 – 16:00
1st team boys: Mondays 14:00 – 15:00 Wednesdays: 14:30 – 16:00
2nd team boys: Tuesdays and Thursdays: 14:30 – 16:00


Congratulations to the learners chosen for the Touch Rugby teams.

1st Team: Boys

Oratile Moitsheki; Kgosi Thokoane; Ewan Kenny; Brandon Sneyd;Warona Choabi; Alec Woodland; Cristiano Tavares; AkhonaNkabinde; James Paget; Nathan Visagie; Christian Griessel; NeoNhlapo.

2nd Team: Boys

Allan Sebothoma; Likhona Mayo; Sean-Paul Eloff; David Mbayo;Lwazi Makhathini; Kalal Tshingey; Ethan Whitcher; Ethan Minnie;Naledi Manamela; Ledin Hinnings; Monriqlon Thomas; SamukeloHuhlwane.

1st Team: Girls

Leah Bullick; Jamie Petrova; Erin Reed; Kirsten Faulconer; NalediMboweni; Rebecca Martin; Rofhiwe Muambadzi; Mikayla Losper;Ntokozo Khumalo; Paballo Ranthako; McKayla Kock; ReabetsweLekotoko; Andiswa Mbatha.

2nd Team : Girls

Matilda Phiri; Simphiwe Zulu; Ziyanda Zuma; Tshegofatso Modise;Keatlegile Pilane; Tiisetso Chakane; Tamia Nelson; KhanyisileMthombeni; Gugulethu Zwane; Thando Mabizela; RethabileMaleke; Aatlegang Ramasike; Dunay Vorster; Loghan da Silva.


Results from matches played on 9 February:

1 st team boys: lost 0 – 5 against Reddam High
u/15 Boys A 2nd team boys: lost 2 – 3 against Reddam High
u/14 Boys A 1st team girls: won 8 – 0 against King David
u/13 Girls A 2nd team girls: won 3 – 1 against King David


​Results from matches played on 16 February:

1 st team boys: lost 9 – 3 against St Declans
u/15 Boys A Won 3 – 2 against BPS u/13B
2 nd team boys: lost 2 – 3 against BPS u/13A
1 st team girls: won 3 – 0 against Reddam
u/15 Girls A 2nd team girls: lost 1 – 2 against King David


Results from matches played on 23 February:

1st team boys: won 4 - 0 against Reddam u/15 Boys A
2nd team boys: won 4 - 0 against Bishop Baven u/15A
Won 1 – 0 against Reddam u/15A
1st team girls: won 3 – 1 against St Martin’s u/15A
2nd team girls: lost 5 - 0 against Reddam u/15A


Touch Rugby has officially come to an end for this term.Congratulations to the teams that participated in the high school league.

Results from Friday's matches:

1st team girls: Won 8 – 0 against Grace Trinity u/15 girls.
2nd team girls: Lost 1 – 3 against Reddam u/15 girls
1st team boys: Won 5 – 0 against Bishop Baven
u/15 boys 2nd team boys: Drew 5 – 5 against St Declans u/15 boys

Results from the tournament on Saturday:

1st team girls: 1 st place u/15 girls
2nd team girls: 6th place u/15 girls
1st team boys: 4th place u/15 boys
2nd team boys: 5th place u/15 boys


Touch Rugby has officially come to an end for this term. Congratulations to the teams that participated in the high school league.
Results from the tournament on Saturday, 17 March, 2018 at BESA Leadership Academy:
1st team girls: 1st place u/15 girls
2nd team girls: 3rd place u/15 girls
1st team boys: 1st place u/15 boys
2nd team boys: 2nd place u/15 boys


Results from the tournament on Saturday:
1st team girls: 1st place u/15 girls
2nd team girls: 6th place u/15 girls
1st team boys: 4th place u/15 boys
2nd team boys: 5th place u/15 boys